Past Chairs

First chair :
Prof. Hisayoshi MATSUYAMA (Kyushu University –» Waseda University)
April 1, 2002–March 31, 2004 (2 years)

Second chair :
Prof. Hirokazu NISHITANI (NAIST)
April 1, 2004–March 31, 2006 (2 years)

Third chair :
Prof. Chiaki KURODA (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
April 1, 2006–March 31, 2008 (2 years)

Forth chair :
Prof. Shinji HASEBE (Kyoto University)
April 1, 2008–March 31, 2010 (2 years)

Fifth chair :
Prof. Yoshifumi TSUGE (Kyushu University)
April 1, 2010–March 31, 2012 (2 years)

Sixth chair :
Prof. Yoshiyuki YAMASHITA (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
April 1, 2012–March 31, 2014 (2 years)

Seventh chair :
Dr. Kazuyoshi BABA (DAICEL Corporation)
April 1, 2014–March 31, 2016 (2 years)

Eighth chair :
Prof. Masahiko HIRAO (The University of Tokyo)
April 1, 2016–March 31, 2018 (2 years)


†Affiliations during their terms are indicated.